Generated with AI from public data Β· Updated 1 November 2026
Report error β†’
Alpha Brain Capsules

Nootropic Blend

Alpha Brain Capsules

ONNIT

Score breakdown

Score Breakdown

Ingredient Quality0.0

The mushroom species, source type, total mushroom content per serving, and beta-glucan percentage are all not publicly disclosed. The extraction method is stated as disclosed in the data but no detail is available for scoring purposes. With all four ingredient quality sub-dimensions scoring zero, the ingredient quality raw score is 0 out of 12.

Mushroom source type0.0/4
Beta-glucan %0.0/4
Extraction method0.0/2
Dose adequacy0.0/2
Transparency0.0

The brand does not publicly disclose the mushroom species, source type, beta-glucan percentage, country of origin, or a COA of any type. Four of the five core transparency fields are missing or unspecified, which triggers the missing data penalty of minus one point. The transparency score therefore reaches its minimum of 0.0.

Certificate of Analysis0.0/3
Beta-glucan disclosed0.0/2
Source stated0.0/2
Extraction stated0.0/1
Origin stated0.0/1
Value1.0

A price per serving is not publicly disclosed, so cost per 100mg beta-glucan cannot be calculated because beta-glucan percentage is also not publicly disclosed. With no pricing data available, the value score defaults to 1.0, reflecting the absence of information needed to make a meaningful price assessment.

Trust0.0

No Trustpilot score or review count is publicly disclosed. Third-party testing is stated as not conducted and no COA is available. The product holds an IGEN Non-GMO certification but is not stated as organically certified, so the organic sub-score is zero. The trust score is 0.0.

Trustpilot score0.0/5
Third-party testing0.0/3
Organic certification0.0/2
Consumer Experience2.0

A subscription option is not available, which scores neutrally at 2 points. No return policy is publicly disclosed. The product ships to the UK, scoring 2 points for international availability. The consumer experience score is 2.0 out of 10.

Subscription flexibility2.0/4
Return policy0.0/3
UK availability2.0/3
Overall0.5/10

By dimension

Ingredient Quality35%
0.0

Standardisation, extraction method, form specificity

Transparency30%
0.0

Third-party testing, CoA availability, label accuracy

Value20%
1.0

Price per active dose relative to category

Trust10%
0.0

Accreditations, regulatory compliance, brand history

Consumer Experience5%
2.0

Return policy, customer support availability

Key facts

Publicly available data

Mushroom source
Not publicly disclosed
Extraction method
Not publicly disclosed
Beta-glucan %
Not publicly disclosed
Total mushroom/serving
Not publicly disclosed
COA available
No
Organic certified
No
Caffeine per serving
None

Score reasoning

Ingredient Quality

The mushroom species, source type, total mushroom content per serving, and beta-glucan percentage are all not publicly disclosed. The extraction method is stated as disclosed in the data but no detail is available for scoring purposes. With all four ingredient quality sub-dimensions scoring zero, the ingredient quality raw score is 0 out of 12.

Transparency

The brand does not publicly disclose the mushroom species, source type, beta-glucan percentage, country of origin, or a COA of any type. Four of the five core transparency fields are missing or unspecified, which triggers the missing data penalty of minus one point. The transparency score therefore reaches its minimum of 0.0.

Value

A price per serving is not publicly disclosed, so cost per 100mg beta-glucan cannot be calculated because beta-glucan percentage is also not publicly disclosed. With no pricing data available, the value score defaults to 1.0, reflecting the absence of information needed to make a meaningful price assessment.

Trust

No Trustpilot score or review count is publicly disclosed. Third-party testing is stated as not conducted and no COA is available. The product holds an IGEN Non-GMO certification but is not stated as organically certified, so the organic sub-score is zero. The trust score is 0.0.

Consumer Experience

A subscription option is not available, which scores neutrally at 2 points. No return policy is publicly disclosed. The product ships to the UK, scoring 2 points for international availability. The consumer experience score is 2.0 out of 10.

Not publicly disclosed

  • Beta-glucan percentage
  • Extraction method
  • Certificate of Analysis (COA)
  • Country of origin
  • Mushroom source (fruiting body vs. mycelium)
  • Total mushroom extract per serving
  • Trustpilot rating
  • Per-species ingredient breakdown
  • Third-party beta-glucan verification
  • Subscription terms
  • Mushroom species
  • price_one_off
  • price_subscription
  • Price per serving
  • return_policy_days

How ONNIT could improve this score

Path to improvement

+3.5 points to reach Partial Disclosure

+3.5

pts needed

  • 1

    Publish the mushroom species and source type (fruiting body or mycelium) β€” this would add up to 4 points to the ingredient quality score.

  • 2

    Disclose the beta-glucan percentage per serving, verified by a third-party COA β€” this would add up to 6 points across ingredient quality and transparency scores.

  • 3

    Publish a full-panel COA from an ISO 17025-accredited laboratory covering beta-glucans, heavy metals, and microbial testing β€” this would add up to 5 points across transparency and trust scores.

  • 4

    Disclose the total mushroom extract per serving in milligrams β€” this would allow dose adequacy to be assessed and could add up to 2 points to the ingredient quality score.

  • 5

    Publish a return or money-back guarantee policy β€” this would add up to 3 points to the consumer experience score.

Actions that would raise this brand's disclosure score. See methodology for full scoring rules.

Compare with another brand

This platform is independent and is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any brand listed. Scores reflect publicly disclosed information β€” not product quality, safety, or efficacy. Read the full methodology β†’

Information on this platform relates to nutritional composition and public disclosure practices only. It is not medical advice. No claims are made about the therapeutic efficacy, safety, or suitability of any product. Always consult a qualified healthcare professional before taking any supplement.